Privacy Policy



How this Privacy Policy works


This Website Westwalesaquasport.co.uk is operated by Milford Haven Port Authority (“we”), trading as the Port of Milford Haven.  It contains individual areas relating to local retailers based in the Milford Haven area.  Your use of this Website is governed by our terms of use [INSERT LINK].


Information about you may be collected during your visit to this Website.


  • Part A of this Privacy Policy sets out how information about you will be collected and used by us.

  • Part B of this Privacy Policy is specific to the individual retailers that you may choose to purchase from.  It sets out how information about you will be collected and used by that individual business.


Part A: Milford Haven Port Authority


We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We are bound by the Data Protection Act 1998. This policy along with our Terms of Website Use, and other documents referred to within, set out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be held and processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.


For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 we are the data controller for the personal data we collect about you. Our address is Milford Haven Port Authority, Gorsewood Drive, Milford Haven, Pembrokeshire, SA73 3EP. Email correspondence should be directed to enquiries@mhpa.co.uk.


What data we collect from you


We collect and hold relevant personal data, such as, your name, contact details and records of our dealings with you. We collect data from you when you visit our Website, complete an online enquiry form, complete a hard copy form, enter into a contract with us, subscribe to communications, purchase a product and/ or service from us, make an enquiry via telephone or email, take part in a prize draw competition or survey and when you report any problems or concerns to us.


If you make a purchase through our Website, we will collect payment information such as credit card details.


We collect data directly from you. You may refuse to provide us with some or all of your personal data; however, this may limit the ways in which we can interact with you, including providing you with products, services and/or information.


How we use your personal data


We may use your personal data to:


  • Contact you, when you indicate that you are happy for us to do so; or

  • Provide you with goods and services in accordance with any order placed by you or any agreement made with you; or

  • provide you with information about products and/ or services within the Port of Milford Haven group of companies which we believe may be of interest to you; this may involve requesting your support with market research.


You can opt out of receiving marketing communications from us at any time by emailing enquiries@mhpa.co.uk.


Other than as set out below in relation to Retailer Areas, we will not sell or pass your personal data onto third parties outside the Milford Haven Port Authority group of companies for commercial purposes, but we may enlist the support of contractors to assist with marketing campaigns. These contractors may be off site, but will be working on our behalf and in compliance with our processes.


Retailer Areas


Our Website contains pages that are hosted by us and managed directly by our partners.  These are third party providers of good and/or services in the Milford Haven area (for example restaurants or tourism operators) ("Retailers").  


If you choose to purchase anything from one of these Retailers via the Retailer Areas on our Website, then we will pass your details on to the relevant Retailer so that they can provide you with the goods and/or services that you have ordered.  Where this occurs, the Retailer will also be a data controller in respect of your data.


Each Retailer Area contains the Retailer's own terms of sale.  Part B of this Privacy Policy contains specific information about how the Retailer will use your personal data.  We recommend that you read Part B of this Privacy Policy before purchasing any goods and/or services from the Retailer Area.


How we store your data


We hold your data on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.


Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your data, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.


Access to your personal data


If you would like to request a copy of the personal data we hold about you, please contact our Records Manager using the details provided in the Contact section below – further information is available at: http://www.mhpa.co.uk/accessing-information-1/.


Disclosure of your personal data


In addition to those situations set out above, we may disclose your personal data in the following circumstances:


  • To the prospective seller or buyer in the event that we sell or buy any business assets;

  • If the Port of Milford Haven or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets; or

  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, to enforce or apply our Terms of Website Use, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of the Port of Milford Haven, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and businesses for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.


IP addresses and cookies


We may collect data about your computer, including your IP address, operating system and browser type for system administration. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify you as an individual.


By using our Website you are consenting to our use of cookies and when you log onto our site our system will issue cookies that will be stored in the memory of your device. For further information about cookies, including how to see which have been set and how to manage your settings, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org. Please note that changing your settings may cause some of our Website features to not function properly on your device.


Other websites


Our Website may, from time to time, contain links to other websites including those of partners, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for personal data submitted to these websites.


Changes to our Privacy Policy


This Privacy Policy was last updated in October 2016.  We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time, so please check back to this page next time you visit our Website.


Contact


Questions, comments or complaints regarding this Privacy Policy or how we handle your personal data are welcomed and should be addressed to the Records Manager, Port of Milford Haven, Gorsewood Drive, Milford Haven, Pembrokeshire, SA73 3EP or emailed to enquiries@mhpa.co.uk.




Part B: Retailer specific information


[This Part B sets out how West Wales Dive Company & Aqua Sports ("we") will process any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us.


If you choose to make an order from our Retailer Area of the Website, your personal information (such as your name, address and contact details) will be collected by Milford Haven Port Authority and then passed to us.


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, we will be the data controller for the personal data that we receive from Milford Haven Port Authority via the Website. Our address is Unit 3, Temeraire House, Mackerel Quay, Milford Haven, Milford Haven Marina SA73 3BN. Email correspondence should be directed to info@westwalesdivers.co.uk

We will use your personal data to fulfil your order.  If you agree to us doing so, we may also use your personal data to send you information about our products and services.


If you would like to request a copy of the personal data we hold about you, please contact us at the address specified above.]

Copyright © 2017 West Wales Aqua Sports & Dive Company – Microsite by The Port of Milford Haven. All rights reserved.